Alumni Passings, Fall/Winter 2023

1940s

John ‘Al’ A. Wilson (BBA ’42), Cumming, July 19. Stephen ‘Steve’ E. Blackmon Sr. (AB ’47), Washington, July 3. Michael ‘Skip’ J. Costa (BBA ’47), Atlanta, April 28. Beverly Freeman (BBA ’47), Claxton, June 18. Leon Slotin (BBA ’48), Savannah, July 13. Ray ‘Branson’ B. Gayler (BBA ’49), Rome, June 18. Lavenia W. Kees (BBA ’49), Quitman, July 26. Joseph E. McDevitt (BBA ’49), Dunwoody, Aug. 26. 

1950s

Charles ‘Buddy’ R. Crawford Jr. (BBA ’50), Lexington, July 16. Richard A. Scudder Sr. (BBA ’50), Carrollton, June 1. Lamar T. Webb (BBA ’50), St. Simons Island, May 22. R. Jackson ‘Jack’ Cathcart Jr. (BBA ’51), Pensacola, Fla., July 30. Julius Edel(BBA ’51), Savannah, Sept. 22. Thomas ‘Tony’ E. Owen Jr. (BBA ’52), Milledgeville, Sept. 10. James ‘Jimmy’ G. Dell (BBA ’53), Macon, July 13. Robert ‘Sonny’ H. Callier Jr. (BBA ’54), Dublin, May 22. James ‘Jim’ E. Greene Jr. (BBA ’54, MBA ’58), Lawrenceville, June 6. Claude A. Graybill III (BBA ’55), Martinez, Aug. 19. Sonny Seiler (BBA ’56, JD ’57), Savannah, Aug. 28. William ‘W.J.’ J. Brown III (BBA ’57), Fitzgerald, July 18. Robert ‘Bob’ C. Cantey (BSA ’50, JD ’55, BBA ’57), Signal Mountain, Tenn., April 3. H. Jules Godin Jr. (BBA ’57), Augusta, July 3. Frederick ‘Fred’ L. Carswell Sr.(BBA ’58), Columbus, Sept. 22. Ronald ‘Ron’ W. Kent Jr. (BBA ’58), Savannah, April 16. Bob F. Young (BBA ’58), Fort Worth, Texas, Aug. 23. Phillip ‘Phil’ E. Aldridge (BBA ’59, MBA ’80), Evans, April 30. Robert ‘Bob’ F. Allison (BBA ’59), Decatur, May 9. Marshall E. Bloom (BBA ’59), Atlanta, April 27. Jerry L. Gaines (BBA ’59), Royston, April 7. Mary D. Redmon (BBA ’59), Yulee, Fla., Sept. 21. Louis ‘Lou’ Saul (BBA ’59, LLB ’61), Augusta, June 24.

1960s

Herbert ‘Herb’ A. Blondheim (BBA ’60), Brookhaven, May 5. Cecil N. Boone (BBA ’60), Locust Grove, Sept. 9. Donald ‘Don’ C. Combes (BBA ’60), Fayetteville, Aug. 21. R. Bruce Crawford (BBA ’60), LaGrange, April 25. Cecil ‘Dick’ D. Dorsey (BBA ’60), Woodstock, July 17. Susan E. Powell (BBA ’60), Stuart, Fla., June 8. Stephen ‘Steve’ I. Schneider (BBA ’60), Savannah, April 5.Patricia ‘Pat’ T. Tomlin (BBA ’61), Manchester, May 4. Howard L. Cordell Jr. (BBA ’62), Athens, April 18. John D. Grider Sr. (BBA ’62), Hiram, Sept. 28. Edward ‘Ed’ C. Hilliard (BBA ’62), Warner Robins, April 5. Cmdr. Jon P. Monson (BBA ’62), Lexington, S.C., May 6. Thornton W. Morris Sr. (BBA ’62, JD ’65), Atlanta, June 9. Thomas ‘Tom’ F. Scarbrough (BBA ’62), Cumming, July 22. David E. Boyd (BBA ’63), Atlanta, June 13. Truman P. Fannin (BBA ’63), St. Simons Island, July 21. Capt. Bennie ‘Ron’ R. Gladin (BBA ’63), Sandersville, Sept. 28. James ‘Jimmy’ E. Hodges (BBA ’63), Statesboro, April 26. Thomas ‘Tim’ M. Vinson III (BBA ’63),

St. Simons Island, June 24. Vaughn E. Wendenland (BBA ’63), Jacksonville, Fla., April 26. Ralph ‘Big’ R. Chapman Sr. (BBA ’64), Richmond Hill, June 25. Robert ‘Bob’ W. Dunn(BBA ’64), Powder Springs, June 8. John F. Goldsmith Jr. (BBA ’64), Roswell, April 22. Roger F. Heaton(BBA ’64), Hartwell, April 2. Charles ‘Charlie’ C. Wilson(BBA ’64), Greensboro, N.C., July 26. R. Eugene ‘Bobby’ Driskell (BBA ’65), Dawson, July 7. Robert ‘Walker’ W. Irwin (MBA ’65), Roswell, June 24. Philip ‘John’ J. C. McEachern Sr.(BBA ’65), Tallahassee, Fla., May 4. Louise Patten (BBA ’65), Columbus, April 6. Neal H. Ray(BBA ’65, LLB ’68), Norwood, Aug. 26. Terrell ‘Terry’ E. Willis (BBA ’65, JD ’69), Dalton, July 22. John ‘Ben’ B. Woodbury Jr. (BBA ’65), Jacksonville, Fla., June 17. Harry A. Swope Jr.(BBA ’66, MA ’70), Union Bridge, Md., May 27. Charles ‘Chuck’ E. Barham(BBA ’67), Tyler, Texas, Aug. 17. Frederick ‘Fred’ L. Copeland (BBA ’67), Charleston, S.C., Aug. 7. Gerald ‘Jerry’ W. Haynes (BBA ’67), Suwanee, May 25. Sgt. J. Phillip Scott Sr. (BBA ’67), East Point, June 30. George Skarpalezos Sr.(BBA ’67), St. Simons Island, Aug. 14. Claude L. Vickers (BBA ’67), Newnan, Aug. 27. Richard H. Brinkley Jr.(BBA ’68), Lexington, S.C., July 19. Morris Q. Byers (BBA ’68), Laurinburg, N.C., April 24. Frank W. Jarnagin III (BBA ’68), Vilas, N.C., June 22. Joseph ‘Joe’ C. McCommons (BBA ’68), Thomson, July 28. Michael ‘Mike’ L. Murphy(BBA ’68), Fairhope, Ala., July 12. Roger M. Sullivan (BBA ’68), Athens, June 14. Thomas ‘Tommy’ E. Bass (BBA ’69), Milledgeville, June 28. Harold Fletcher (BBA ’69, MBA ’73), Jefferson, June 23. Capt. Wallace ‘Gary’ G. Grant Jr. (BBA ’69), Cumming, July 9. R. Hartwell Lancaster (BBA ’69), Pendergrass, Aug. 10. Richard J. McCoy (BBA ’69, MBA ’70), Atlanta, April 27. C. Somers Miller (MBA ’69), Beaufort, S.C, Aug. 25. E. Shelton Stevens (BBA ’69), Atlanta, June 6.

1970s

Allen E. Bower Jr. (BBA ’70, MEd ’71, EdD ’87), Statham, June 28. Gary C. Butler (MBA ’70), Sarasota, Fla., April 10. R. Wayne Byrd (BBA ’70, MAcc ’72), Pawleys Island, S.C., May 29. Robert ‘Bob’ D. Davis (BBA ’70, MAcc ’71), DeLand, Fla., Sept. 27. Michael ‘Mike’ A. Logsdon (BBA ’70), Oneonta, Ala., July 21. Robert ‘Bob’ C. Sosebee (BBA ’70), Commerce, Aug. 30. Edward ‘Ed’ J. Yarbrough (BBA ’70), Watkinsville, May 3. Leonard ‘Ray’ R. Baggett (BBA ’71), Benton, Ark., Sept. 19. Lt. Thomas ‘Tommy’ W. Ball Jr. (BBA ’71), Alpharetta, Sept. 4. Cliff Bowers (BBA ’71), Johns Creek, Aug. 16. Charles ‘Robin’ C. Brinkley (BBA ’71), Lyons, June 6. Michael ‘Mike’ C. Mcgeehan (BBA ’71), Marietta, Aug. 16. John ‘Johnny’ H. O’Neal Sr. (BBA ’71), Wauchula, Fla., May 23. William‘Bill’ F. Potter Jr. (MBA ’71), Grayson, April 26. Charles ‘Butch’ H. Benton (BBA ’72), Atlanta, Sept. 1. D. Warren Faircloth (BBA ’72), Bonaire, Aug. 10. John M. Hudson(BBA ’72), Conyers, July 6. Robert ‘Bobby’  L. Nagle(BBA ’72), Marietta, April 2. John T. ShapardSr. (BBA ’72), Griffin, June 14. John S. Smith II(BBA ’72), St. Simons Island, Aug. 19. Neil H. Snyder, Townville, S.C., May 30. Steven J. Goldstein (BBA ’73, MBA ’75, PhD ’80), Atlanta, Aug. 6. Wally Hargrove(BBA ’73), Atlanta, July 22. Peter ‘Pete’ R. Iodice Jr. (BBA ’73), Jefferson, Sept. 21. William ‘Will’ S. Pate (BBA ’73), Midway, April 21. Marvin F. Smith Jr. (BBA ’73), Columbus, April 11. Wayne M. Akins (BBA ’74), Atlanta, April 8. Michael ‘Mike’ T. Deal (BBA ’74), Alpharetta, Sept. 16. Charles B. Hubbs (BBA ’74), Dalton, Sept. 25. Charles ‘Charlie’ D. Keown (AB ’68, MA ’74), Rome, June 12. Thomas ‘Tom’ E. Kornfeld (BBA ’74), Greenville, S.C., Aug. 4. Roy L. Creekmur Jr. (BBA ’75), New York, N.Y., May 7. Jack T. Rosson (BBA ’75), Macon, Aug. 9. Larry R. White (MBA ’75, PhD ’85), Johnson City, Tenn., Sept. 1. Jimmy F. Beacham Jr. (BBA ’76), Marietta, May 2. William ‘Bill’ D. Crosby (BBA ’76), Lilburn, Aug. 22. James ‘Jimmy A. Ellison (BBA ’76, MAcc ’77), Alpharetta, Aug. 5. Michael F. Heazel (BBA ’76, MBA ’78), Georgetown, S.C., June 22. Clyde H. Smith Jr. (BBA ’76), Irving, Texas, Sept. 11. Douglas ‘Doug’ R. Aldridge (BBA ’77), Atlanta, Aug. 6. Redding S. DeVaughn (BBA ’77), Savannah, Sept. 5. Robert ‘Bob’ A. Fritz (BBA ’77), Palm Bay, Fla., April 5. Gregory ‘Greg’ N. Rice (BBA ’77), Athens, May 19. Jack E. Frost II (BBA ’78), Mableton, July 24. William L. Smith (BBA ’78, MBA ’79), Covington, Aug. 22. Capt. Robert ‘Bob’ E. Thornton(BBA ’78), Arnoldsville, April 30. 

1980s

Edward P. Crowder (BBA ’80), Cumming, Aug. 1. David ‘Dave’ W. Denzine (BBA ’82), Madison, Ala., Aug. 3. Frank W. Seymore (BS ’79, MBA ’82), Smyrna, Aug. 26. Bruce A. Wood(BBA ’82), Kennesaw, April 17. James W. Putt(MBA ’83, PhD ’95), Cumming, May 27. Gregory M. Hirsch (BBA ’85), Savannah, Aug. 3. Joseph ‘Joe’ W. Mills (BBA ’85), Fayetteville, July 21. Debra ‘Debbi’ A. Kvietkus (BBA ’86), Mineral Bluff, April 15. Monica L. Hampson (BBA ’87), Cumming, April 25. Charles ‘Chuck’ E. Price (PhD ’87), Jacksonville, Ala., May 4. Lori M. Robertson (BBA ’87), Greensboro, July 9. Kem M. Oliver (AB ’88), Irmo, S.C., Aug. 12. William ‘Bill’ A. Miltiades Jr. (BBA ’89), Savannah, Aug. 31. 

1990s

Matthew ‘Matt’ W. Nichols (BBA ’90, JD ’93), Athens, April 12. Andrew ‘Andy’ P. Jordan (BBA ’91), Marietta, Sept. 20. H. Wade McConnell (BBA ’94), Warner Robins, June 28. Marc S. Kane (BBA ’97), Duluth, Aug. 26. Randall ‘Randy’ L. Barron Jr.(MBA ’98), Birmingham, Ala., Aug. 28. Sanjay M. Pankhania (BBA ’98), Alpharetta, July 18. Joseph ‘Joe’ S. Manning Jr. (BBA ’99), Watkinsville, July 9. 

2000s

Ansleigh K. Richardson (BBA ’04), Marietta, May 2. Daniel J. Shine Jr. (BBA ’05), Atlanta, May 2. Jason C. Porter (PhD ’06), Pullman, Wash., Aug. 23. 

2010s

Kevin W. Smith (MBA ’10), Castle Rock, Colo., May 6. John B. O’Sullivan (BBA ’14), Houston, Texas, May 18. Joshua ‘Josh’ W. Jones (ABJ ’08, AB ’08, MBA ’16), Atlanta, July 1. Griffin S. Welsh (BBA ’19), Chicago, Ill., Sept. 25.