Alumni Board

The Terry Alumni Board serves in an advisory capacity to the dean and faculty of the University of Georgia Terry College of Business. Board Members promote and support Terry programs and activities in order to cultivate and encourage a continuing affiliation between and among former students and the institution.

Initiatives

Alumni Awards and Gala

The annual Terry Alumni Awards and Gala is the college’s signature event and one of UGA’s most exciting. Distinguished Terry alumni, outstanding young alumni, and Pinnacle Society inductees are honored in an awards ceremony, while the event also serves as a fundraiser for the college. Guests include some of the region’s most influential business men and women as well as sports celebrities and politicians.

Student of the Year

The emeritus members of the Terry Alumni Board annually honor a graduating senior with the “Student of the Year” award. This special award is presented at the spring Terry Honors Day ceremony to a student who best demonstrates the skills and commitment required to succeed in college, business, and life.

Terry Third Thursday

Terry Third Thursday is a breakfast speaker series for the Atlanta business community. This series features influential speakers, as well as special guests from the University of Georgia, who bring local and global perspectives on business and innovation.

Women's Conference

More than 225 alumnae and friends gather to hear insights from female executives and build their professional networks. Attendees, who range from students to CEOs, are treated to a keynote address from prominent female business leaders and hear panel discussions on entrepreneurship, work-life balance and social media.

Nomination Process

For more information about the Terry Alumni Board, please contact the current Nominating Chair, Danette Beck. To be considered as a candidate for the Board, complete the application and be sure to include:

  • Letter(s) of recommendation
  • Resume
  • ​Professional head shot (.jpg, 1MB or larger)

Board Member Expectations

  • Serve a three-year term (beginning July 1)
  • Include Terry in your philanthropic priorities:
    • Support the Terry College Excellence Fund annually at the Dean’s Circle level ($2,500 minimum)
    • Pay annual Board dues of $150
  • Attend New Board Member Orientation 
  • Attend two full-day board meetings each year (Fall in Athens / Spring in Atlanta)
  • Actively participate in the annual Alumni Awards & Gala hosted by the Alumni Board. Board Member requirements include:
    • Secure a corporate sponsorship (sponsorships range from $2,500 to $10,000) - or - purchase six Gala tickets ($200 each)
    • Actively serve on a Gala committee (Sponsorships or Auction) and participate on monthly conference calls
    • Donate a silent auction item
  • Serve as a mentor to one member of the Young Alumni Board
  • Serve as a Terry College student mentor through TerryConnect
  • Serve on a standing committee of the Alumni Board
  • Serve as a champion of the Terry College within your company or organization and by supporting hiring and internship initiatives
  • Geographic specific support:
    • Atlanta/Georgia residents: Participate in Terry Third Thursday, Dean's Receptions, and other Terry College events when possible
    • Non-Atlanta/Georgia residents: Assist with Regional Network activities to champion Terry and reach out to alumni in your area
  • Participate in alumni panels and other speaking opportunities on campus as needed

Members

Danette Beck

Danette M. Beck
BBA 1994
Immediate Past Chair
USI Insurance Services

Bruce Blake 

Blake Bruce
BBA 2003
Chair
Rockefeller Capital Management

Hardman Knox

Hardman Knox
BBA 1998
Vice-Chair
Knox Properties, LLP

Allison McLeod

Allison McLeod
BBA 1999
Secretary/Treasurer
SunTrust Bank

Danelle Jones Faust 

Danelle Jones Faust
BBA 1995
Accenture 

Lori Agee

Lori Agee
BBA 2004
MBA 2009
AIG

Kevin Andrews

Kevin Andrews
BBA 2005
Emory Healthcare

Ansley Bonneau 

Bonneau Ansley
BBA 1999
Ansley Atlanta

Robert E. Ausband, Jr.  

Robert E. Ausband, Jr.
BBA 1982
The Ausband Agency, Inc./Revanta Financial Group, LLC

Kim Benyon 

Kim Beynon
BBA 1986
Optimum Ascent

 

Jay Bowman 

Jay Bowman
BBA 1994
FMI Corporation

Archie Brown 

Archie Brown
BBA 1983
First Financial Bancorp

Travis A. Butler 

Travis A. Butler
AB 2009
Butler Properties and Development

Margaret Caldwell 

Margaret K. Caldwell
AB 1991
Stan Johnson Company

Bonnie Carlson 

Bonnie G. Carlson
BBA 1981
Wells Fargo

Margaret Chambers 

Margaret Chambers
AB 1991
The Lighting Chambers

C. Ron Cheeley 

C. Ron Cheeley
BBA 1973
The Cheeley Consulting Group

Will Colley 

Will Colley
BBA 1990
Polara Capital

Joe Cronk 

Joe Cronk
BBA 1985
Alvarez & Marsal

Patrick Dodson 

Patrick Dodson
BBA 1994
Costar Group

Nick Donkar

Nick Donkar
MBA 2005
PwC

Michael Drayer

Michael Drayer
BBA 1995
Aon

Ed Ferguson 

Ed Ferguson
BA 1993
Raymond James

Scott Ferguson 

Scott Ferguson
BBA 1977
The Underwriters Group

Nancy Fischer

Nancy Fischer
BBA 1989
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

John Garrett

John Garrett
MBA 1997
CNP Technologies, LLP

Sally Graves

Sallie H. Graves
BBA 1994
MagMutual Holding and Insurance Companies

Joseph Hamilton

Joseph W. Hamilton, III
BBA 1980
USI Insurance Services

Phillip Hight

Phillip Hight
BBA 1996
Hight Property Group

Jaime Russell Hockin

Jaime Russell Hockin
MBA 2005
Georgia Power

Charles Hoke

Charles Hoke
BBA 1993
CIBC Atlantic Trust

Jason Huggins

Jason D. Huggins, CLF
BBA 1995
Ashford Advisors

Scott Hutchinson

Scott Hutchison
BBA 2003
Wilson Hutchison Realty

Sidney Jones

Sidney G. Jones
BBA 1986
Genuine Parts Company

Chloe Kelley

Chloe Kelley
BBA 2006
PIMCO

Archie Lowe

Archie Lowe
BBA 1978
Peachtree Benefit Group

A. Porter Lummus

A. Porter Lummus
BBA 1987
Inwood Holdings

Maripat Newton

Maripat Newington
BBA 1987
CSI Leasing

Brian Nixon

Brian Nixon
BBA 1999
The Coca-Cola Company

John F. O'Neill 

John F. O'Neill
MBA 2005
Cushman & Wakefield

Jonathan Oppenheim 

Jonathan Oppenheim
BBA 1987
Willis Towers Watson

Andrea Pearson

Andrea Tabor Pearson
BBA 1998
Chubb

Rachel Perry 

Rachel Cornelius Perry
BBA 1993
Aon Corporation

Kathleen Phelps 

Kathleen Phelps
BBA 2006
WestRock

Carter Posner 

Carter Posner
BBA 1996
EY

Mary Richardson

Mary Richardson
BBA 2004
Goldman Sachs

Gregory Rizzo 

Gregory J. Rizzo
BBA 1978
Enbridge, Inc

Cindy Robinett 

Cindy Robinett
BBA 1989
Sterling Seacrest Partners

John William Rooker 

John William Rooker
BBA 2002
Rooker Co.

Brian Satisky 

Brian Satisky
AB 1991
Steelmart, Inc.

Ameet Shetty 

Ameet Shetty
BBA 1996
McDonalds

Scott Sink 

Scott Sink
BBA 1984
McGriff, Seibels & Williams, Inc

Brian M. Thomas 

Brian M. Thomas
BBA 1988
McKesson Pharmaceutical

Angela Tolliver

Angela Tolliver
BBA 1992
MBA 2014
Cox Communication

G. Grant Tribble

G. Grant Tribble
BBA 1985/MBA 2001/MPH 2010
Benson's Inc

Bradford Turner

Bradford Turner
BBA 1995
Newell Brands

Andy Vance

Andy Vance
BBA 1999
Novare Group

Sara Ann Vaughan

Sara Ann Shealy-Vaughan
BBA 1990/JD 1996

Charles Watson

Charles A. Watson
MBA 1994
William Blair & Company, LLC

Nancy Wright Whatley

Nancy Wright Whatley
BBA 1981
Veritiv

Emeritus Members

  • James Barge Malibu, CA
  • Ben Barkley Atlanta, GA
  • Addison Barksdale Charlotte, NC
  • Brantley Barrow Atlanta, GA
  • W. Craig Barrs Atlanta, GA
  • R. Michael Barry, Jr. Atlanta, GA
  • Ruth A. Bartlett Hilton Head Island, SC
  • Lisa Blanco Atlanta, GA
  • Charles D. Beard Atlanta, GA
  • Brian Beckwith Atlanta, GA
  • Joe E. Beverly Thomasville, GA
  • Todd A. Bitzer Johns Creek, GA
  • David Blanchard Columbus, GA
  • Diane Bloodworth Atlanta, GA
  • John D. Boardman Augusta, GA
  • Kirk J. Bradley Chapel Hill, NC
  • Laura Evelyn Brightwell​ Atlanta, GA
  • Michael Browder Franklin, TN
  • Christopher W. Brown Arlington, VA
  • Louis J. Brown Marietta, GA
  • Kathryn G. Buffington Snellville, GA
  • R. Alan Bullock Atlanta, GA
  • David Burch St. Simons Island, GA
  • Elizabeth W. Camp Atlanta, GA
  • Stacy Chick Atlanta, GA
  • Matt Clark Mableton, GA
  • Alisa Cleek Marietta, GA
  • Cecil Cooke Athens, GA
  • Robert Copeland Greensboro, GA
  • Brian Cossaboom Atlanta, GA
  • Tom Cotney Atlanta, GA
  • Richard Courts Atlanta, GA
  • Patrick Coyne Suwanee, GA
  • Kappy deButts Atlanta, GA
  • Zack Deming, Atlanta, GA
  • Steve Denton Duluth, GA
  • Darren DeVore Marietta, GA
  • Richard D. Doherty Leslee, GA
  • J. Tillman Douglas, Jr. Atlanta, GA
  • Susan McWhorter Driscoll Fitzgerald, GA
  • Robert Dumas Atlanta, GA
  • Morris C. Estes Alpharetta, GA
  • Damon M. Evans College Park, MD
  • Jacob J. Ferro, Jr. Cumming, GA
  • Gunby J. Garrard Columbus, GA
  • Andrew L. Ghertner Atlanta, GA
  • Douglas Matthew Ghertner Nashville, TN
  • John M. Godfrey Jacksonville, GA
  • Steve Goodroe Kiawah Island, SC
  • Joseph D. Greene* Thomson, GA
  • Barbara Hampton Roswell, GA
  • Travis Hannon Atlanta, GA
  • Will Herman, Atlanta, GA
  • Ed Heys Atlanta, GA
  • Hamilton Holmes Atlanta, GA
  • Samuel D. Holmes Atlanta, GA
  • Jason E. Hudson Roswell, GA
  • Logan Ide Atlanta, GA
  • Mike Ivey Atlanta, GA
  • Stephen M. Joiner Atlanta, GA
  • Will Jones Augusta, GA
  • Roger F. Kahn Linville, NC
  • Ryan Katz Alexandria, VA
  • Catherine Knox Augusta, GA
  • F. Lamar Lewis Athens, GA
  • Andrew Lipman Atlanta, GA
  • Luther Lockwood Charlotte, NC
  • John L. Ludwig Sea Island, GA
  • Tony Martin, Savannah, GA
  • Cliff McCurry Savannah, GA
  • Scott McGee, Atlanta, GA
  • Andy McGhee Atlanta, GA
  • Ted McMullan Atlanta, GA
  • Timothy W. Murphy Jr., Atlanta, GA
  • Hollis Dorsey Meidl Franklin, TN
  • Steve Molinari Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
  • Tim Murphy
  • Clarence Vaughan Nalley, IV Atlanta, GA
  • David G. Newton Griffin, GA
  • Howell W. Newton Forsyth, GA
  • Marlan L. Nichols Kathleen, GA
  • Frank K. Norton Gainesville, GA
  • Allison Karl O'Kelly Ft. Washington, PA
  • Jay O'Meara III Marietta, GA
  • Mike Ostergard Marietta, GA
  • Trey Paris Atlanta, GA
  • John R. Phelps Atlanta, GA
  • Laurence H. Powell Atlanta, GA
  • L. Phil Reames Atlanta, GA
  • Scott Russell Atlanta, GA
  • Camille Russo Savannah, GA
  • Mark Saussy Thomasville, GA
  • John Schraudenbach Duluth, GA
  • Abram Serotta Augusta, GA
  • James Shepherd* Atlanta, GA
  • John Sheppard Tampa, FL
  • Shad Steadman Roanoke, VA
  • Winburn E. Stewart, Jr. Macon, GA
  • Deborah Storey Saint Petersburg, FL
  • Travis Storey Jacksonville, FL
  • Victor C. Sullivan Albany, GA
  • Joseph Terrell Atlanta, GA
  • Kenneth L. Thrasher Atlanta, GA
  • William E. Underwood, Atlanta, GA
  • Craig Walker Jacksonville, FL
  • Larry Warnock Warner Robins, GA
  • Larry Webb* Athens, GA
  • Steven E. Weinstein* Big Canoe, GA
  • Lowell W. White Eatonton, GA
  • Buck Wiley Atlanta, GA
  • Cleveland R. Willcoxon* Atlanta, GA
  • Vicki Williams New York, NY

Note: * denotes deceased member