Published

The Bulldog 100, an annual list of the fastest-growing business owned or operated by UGA alumni, was recently announced. This year, Terry alumni boast 58 of the 100 companies.

The top companies will be announced at a ceremony on Jan. 26 at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis.

The full list is provided below, along with information about the Terry grads who run them when appropriate. Companies listed in bold also made the 2011 list.

  • Allstate—The Beaver Agency—Scott Beaver (BBA ’98)
  • Aribex—Ken Kaufman (MBA ’03)
  • Asa Carlton—Scott Hester (AB ’93)
  • Astir IT Solutions—Kishore Ganji (MBA ’03)
  • Athens Research & Technology—Lynn Bryant (MBA ’86)
  • Atlanta Wine School—Michael Bryan (BBA ’89)
  • Bel Fiore Bridal—Rachel Esposito (BBA ’01), Tom Esposito (BBA ’01)
  • Bone Dry Roofing—Chad Collins (BBA ’98)
  • Bryant, Carroll & Associates—Jake Bryant (BBA ’98)
  • Cabell’s Designs—Susan Peterson (BBA ’93)
  • Cay Insurance Services—John Sipple (BBA ’00)
  • Clear Harbor—Tut Smith (BBA ’79)
  • CNP Technologies—John Garrett (MBA ’97)
  • CoLinear Systems—Scott Weaver (BBA ’96)
  • Cooper-Global Chauffeured Transportation—Fred Rich (BBA ’75)
  • Direct Technologies—David Jacobson (BBA ’82, MBA ’84)
  • Evans, Simpson & Associates—Scott Evans (BBA ’03)
  • Evoshield—Bob Pinckney(BBA ’82), David Hudson (BBA ’78)
  • fab’rik—Dana Spinola (BBA ’96)
  • Fallon Benefits Group—Steve Fallon (BBA ’80)
  • Financial Benefit Group—Steve Voshall (BBA ’89), Stacey Voshall (BBA ’87)
  • FineLine Techonologies—Richard Stamper (BBA ’84)
  • Forsyth Exterminating—Julie Ramirez (BBA ’06)
  • Georgia Public Web—David Muschamp (BBA ’73) i9 Sports of NW Gwinnett & Hall Counties—Craig Magram (BBA ’93)
  • Innovative Outdoors—John Boyce (BBA ’08), Thomas Boyce (BBA ’07)
  • Intrepid Capital Funds—Mark Travis (AB ’84)
  • Ironwood Insurance Services—Arthur B. Edge(BBA ’05), Matthew R. Hene (BBA ’03), Matthew C. Lovein (BBA ’96, MBA ’00), Will Underwood (BBA ’85)
  • iSys—Derek Keene (AB ’96)
  • Jackrabbit Technologies—Mark Mahoney (BBA ’83)
  • jobTopia—Anthony Moore (BBA ’93)
  • LAN Systems—Mary Hester (MBA ’06)
  • Lincoln Capital Advisors—Blake Turner (AB ’99)
  • LTC Tree—Darrick Wilkins (AB ’98)
  • Mom Corps—Allison O’Kelly (BBA ’94)
  • Needle Solutions—Joshua Needle (BBA ’99)
  • Next Step Learning—Michael Addison (BBA ’81), Barry Joyner (BBA’81)
  • NovoLogic—Burke Allen (BBA ’90), Julie Allen (BBA ’90)
  • Nuci’s Space—Bob Sleppy (MBA ’10)
  • Patton Albertson & Miller—Jimmy Patton (BBA ’81)
  • Prince Automotive Group—John B. Prince III (BBA ’64), John B. Prince IV (BBA ’93)
  • Professional Benefits Consultants—Nick Schkabla (BBA ’02), Bryan Turner (BBA ’01)
  • Quickoffice—Alan Masarek (BBA ’82)
  • RIA Solutions—Rob Lemoine (BBA ’98)
  • Seacrest Partners—Cliff McCurry (BBA ’71), Cindy Parker Robinett (BBA ’89)
  • SG Financial Advisors—Sammy Grant (BBA ’97)
  • Sovereign Systems—George Barkley (BBA ’94), Matt Cadogan (BBA ’96), Michael Hunsucker (BBA ’91)
  • Square 1 Art—Travis Reid (BBA ’95)
  • Stadion Money Management—Tim Chapman (M ’82)
  • Sunburst Beach Vacations—Payson Comer Howard (BBA ’83)
  • Terrapin Beer Company—John Cochran (BBA ’93), Dustin Watts (BBA ’03)
  • The Icebox Cool Stuff—Donnie Browne (AB ’85)
  • The Propel Agency—Tillman Douglas (BBA ’90)
  • The Service Team of Re/Max Legends—Larissa K. Benson (BBA ’03)
  • The Whitlock Group—John D. Whitlock (BBA ’79)
  • Thrush Aircraft—K. Payne Hughes (BBA ’80)
  • Vidalia Valley—Brian Stanley (BBA ’88)
  • Way Brothers—Felton Hatcher Way (BBA ’85), Ramsey T. Way (BBA ’51)