Published

Terry alumni dominated this year’s Bulldog 100, an annual list of the fastest-growing business owned or operated by UGA graduates. This year, Terry alumni boast 54 of the 100 companies.

Terry alumni also captured five of the top 10 spots, with Vert Mobile earning second place, the Ansley Group placing third, EvoShield netting sixth place, Blake & Brady ranking eighth and Sovreign Systems at No. 10.

A video celebrating the Bulldog 100’s first five years also includes a number of alums (starts at 2:42).

Terry’s full involvement in the Bulldog 100 list is provided below, along with information about the Terry grads who run them when appropriate.

  • 6 Degrees Group — Tracy Bates (BBA ’87)
  • Action Ministries — John Moeller (BBA ’89)
  • Association Management LLC — Mary Bryan Fields (BBA ’71)
  • Astir IT Solutions Inc. — Kishore Ganji (MBA ’03)
  • Atlanta Wine School — Michael Bryan (BBA ’89)
  • Atlas Real Estate Advisors — Chris Blackmon (BBA ’99), Matt Thomas (BBA ’00)
  • Asa Carlton Inc. — Scott Hester (AB ’93)
  • Blake & Brady — Chris Sullivan (BBA ’93)
  • Breda Pest Management — Rodger Breda (BBA ’73)
  • Bryant, Carroll & Associates — Jake Bryant (BBA ’98)
  • Capital Investment Advisors — Michael Reiner (BBA ’74), Mitch Reiner (BBA ’05)
  • Cay Insurance Services Inc. — John Sipple (BBA ’00)
  • Clyde Armory Inc. — Andrew Clyde (MBA ’99)
  • Cowboy Jungle Inc. — Eric Johnson (BBA ’90)
  • Dancefx Inc. — Danielle Hosker (AB ’01)
  • Do My Own Pest Control — Michael Gossling (MAT ’00)
  • DPM Fragrance — Thomas Reed (BBA ’87)
  • Early Trucking Company — James Cannon (BBA ’77), Bryan Willis (BBA ’85)
  • EvoShield — Bob PInc.kney (BBA ’82)
  • fab’rik — Dana Spinola (BBA ’96)
  • Forsyth Exterminating — Julie Ramirez (BBA ’06, AB ’06)
  • Full Media — Kris Nordholz (BBA ’95, MBA ’96)
  • Howell Orthodontics — Emily F. Howell (BBA ’00)
  • Initial Outfitters Inc. — Alicia Storbeck (MMR ’90)
  • Interchangers — Nelson Bruton (AB ’02)
  • Intrepid Capital Funds — Mark Travis (AB ’84)
  • Ironwood Insurance Services LLC — Will Underwood (BBA ’85), Matt Lovein (BBA ’96, MBA ’00), Matt Hene (BBA ’03), Skin Edge (BBA ’05), Mark Watson (BBA ’80)
  • Jackrabbit Technologies Inc. — Mark Mahoney (BBA ’83)
  • jobTopia — Anthony Moore (BBA ’93)
  • Johnson & Garrison LLC — Jeff Johnson (BBA ’89)
  • Lincoln Capital Advisors — James Cheeley (AB ’94), Blake Turner (AB ’99)
  • LTC Tree — Darrick Wilkins (AB ’98)
  • Mather Economics — Matt Lindsay (BBA ’92, PHD ’99)
  • Mom Corps — Allison O’Kelly (BBA ’94)
  • Mullins Management and Entertainment — Joe Mullins (BBA ’95)
  • NCM Associates — Paul Faletti (BBA ’99)
  • Needle Solutions — Joshua Needle (BBA ’99)
  • Police & Sheriffs Press Inc. — Frank Raiford (MAT ’79)
  • RIA Solutions — Rob Lemoine (BBA ’98)
  • Robert Bowden Inc. —Steve Cole (BBA ’78, MBA ’80), Robert Bowden (MA ’68)
  • SDA CPA Group P.C. — Stanley Dean (BBA ’85, MACC ’86)
  • Seacrest Partners — Cliff McCurry (BBA ’71), Cindy Parker Robinett (BBA ’89)
  • Smyrna Truck & Cargo — Scott Edens (BBA ’99)
  • Sovereign Systems — George Barkley (BBA ’94), Matt Cadogan (BBA ’96), Michael Hunsucker (BBA ’91)
  • Suggs Johnson LLC — Brian Johnson (MACC ’95)
  • Sunburst Beach Vacations — Payson Comer Howard (BBA ’83)
  • Terrapin Beer Company — John Cochran (BBA ’93), Irina Melnik Cochran (BBA ’93), Dustin Watts (BBA ’03)
  • The Ansley Group — Bonneau Ansley III (BBA ’99)
  • The Propel Agency — Tillman Douglas (BBA ’90)
  • Towable Tailgates — Joshua R. Daniel (BBA ’06)
  • Towersource Inc. — Doug Weston (BBA ’89)
  • Williams Teusink, LLC — David Metsger (BBA ’02)
  • Vert Mobile LLC — Matt Griffin (BBA ’05)
  • Yancey Wire & Cable — Richard Yancey (BBA ’87)
  • Your Pie Franchising — Drew French (BBA ’05), Bucky Cook (BBA ’77)